Limitar la búsqueda a ejemplares disponibles



Cubierta del libro
EBOOKS

Título Eco-friendly innovation in electricity transmission and distribution networks / edited by Jean-Luc Bessède.

Publicación Cambridge : Woodhead Publishing, an imprint of Elsevier, [2015]
Descripción física 1 online resource (xxix, 412 pages) : illustrations.
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Colección Woodhead Publishing series in energy ; 72
ScienceDirect 2015/16
Woodhead Publishing in energy ; 72.
Nota Print version record.
Resumen: Electricity transmission and distribution (T & D) networks carry electricity from generation sites to demand sites. With the increasing penetration of decentralised and renewable energy systems, in particular variable power sources such as wind turbines, and the rise in demand-side technologies, the importance of innovative products has never been greater. Eco-design approaches and standards in this field are aimed at improving the performance as well as the overall sustainability of T & D network equipment. This multidisciplinary reference provides coverage of developments and lessons-learned in the fields of eco-design of innovation from product-specific issues to system approaches, including case studies featuring problem-solving methodologies applicable to electricity transmission and distribution networks.
Bibliografía Includes bibliographical references and index.
Materia Electric power transmission -- Technological innovations.
Electric power distribution -- Technological innovations.
Sustainable development.
TECHNOLOGY & ENGINEERING -- Electrical.
Electric power distribution -- Technological innovations. (OCoLC)fst00905463
Electric power transmission -- Technological innovations. (OCoLC)fst00905634
Sustainable development. (OCoLC)fst01139731
Autor secundario Bessède, Jean-Luc.
OTRO SOPORTE Print version: Bessede, Jean-Luc. Eco-friendly innovation in electricity transmission and distribution networks. [S.l.] : Woodhead, 2014 178242010X
ISBN 9781322347486 (electronic bk.)
1322347484 (electronic bk.)
9781782420194 (electronic bk.)
1782420193 (electronic bk.)
178242010X
9781782420101
9781782420101
ISBN/ISSN CHBIS 010547574
CHVBK 341784591
DEBBG BV042487520
DEBSZ 427902495
DEBSZ 434829188
GBVCP 817092242
NLGGC 386011206
NZ1 15919177