Limitar la búsqueda a ejemplares disponibles
Encontrados 1084 resultados.Ordenado por relevancia | fecha | título .



Cubierta del libro
EBOOKS

Título Success strategies for women in STEM : a portable mentor / edited by Peggy A. Pritchard BA/BPHE., MLIS, Christine S. Grant PhD.

Publicación London : Elsevier Academic Press, [2015]
ò015
Edición Second edition.
Descripción física 1 online resource
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Colección ScienceDirect 2015/16
Nota Vendor-supplied metadata.
Bibliografía Includes bibliographical references and index.
Resumen: Success Strategies from Women in Stem: A Portable Mentor, Second Edition, is a comprehensive and accessible manual containing career advice, mentoring support, and professional development strategies for female scientists in the STEM fields. This updated text contains new and essential chapters on leadership and negotiation, important coverage of career management, networking, social media, communication skills, and more. The work is accompanied by a companion website that contains annotated links, a list of print and electronic resources, self-directed learning objects, frequently asked questions, and more. With an increased focus on international relevance, this comprehensive text contains shared stories and vignettes that will help women pursuing or involved in STEM careers develop the necessary professional and personal skills to overcome obstacles to advancement.
Contiene: Front Cover; Success Strategies From Women in STEM; Copyright Page; Dedication; Contents; List of Contributors; About the Contributors; Acknowledgements; Foreword; A World of Difference; References; Prologue; A Magnificent Obsession; 1 Career Management; The Myth of "Career Planning"; What Is Success?; Successful Women Scientists: Shared Qualities, Common Themes; The Realities of Context: Pressures, Contraints, Opportunities; Unequal Opportunities; Changing Contexts to Improve Opportunities; Managing Your Career for Success; Develop Self-Awareness; What Are My Values? What Is Important to Me?
What Truly Captures My Interest? What Excites Me about Science?What Are My Skills and Specialized Knowledge?; What Does "Success" Mean to Me?; Identify Opportunities; Decide and Develop A Plan; Implement Your Plan and Review Periodically; References; 2 Networking; What Is Networking?; Is Networking Really Necessary?; What is a Network? What Is Networking?; Networking is Trading: The "Norm of Reciprocity"; Networking Helps People Know You Better; Networks Help You Stay Connected; Networks Provide Support; When Did Asking for Help Become Taboo?; Networking and Advancing Your Career.
Rules of the Game and Change from the Inside OutWomen and Networking; Network Composition and Function; Integration into Informal Elite Networks; Networking Strategies; Build on the Networks You Already Have; Actively Develop New Contacts; Identify a Potential "Match"; Prepare a "30-s" Introduction of Yourself; Create Opportunities to Meet; Contact People Directly; Build Networks at Your Institution; Take Advantage of Networking Events; Manage and Maintain the Relationships; Minimize Misunderstandings; Be Aware of Potential Complications; Use Social Media Effectively; Twitter; Facebook.
LinkedInMaintain Strong and Effective Networks; Subscribe to Online Networks; Ask for Feedback and Assistance; Go Forth and Network; Acknowledgments; References; Further reading; 3 Mentoring: Empowering Your Success; STEM: A Mentoring Profession; What is Mentoring?; Types of Mentors; Peer Mentor; Career Development Mentor; Personal Mentor; A Mentor for All Seasons?; Strategies for Finding a Mentor; Identifying a Potential Mentor "Match"; Everyone Said She Would Be the "Perfect Mentor"; How Could He Possibly Be a Good Mentor for Me?; Meeting Potential Mentors; "Naturally Occurring" Mentors.
Formal Mentoring ProgramsMeeting Potential Mentors at Technical Conferences, Technical Trade Shows, and Business Events; Identify Specific People; Introduce Yourself; Follow-Up; Managing and Maintaining the Relationship; Clarify Expectations and Responsibilities; Communicate Clearly and Effectively; Manage the Transitions; Becoming a Mentor; References; 4 Mental Toughness; Mental Toughness: The "Physical Fitness" Analogy; Mental Strength; "Core" Mental Strength; Strength of Will; Develop "Core Strength"; Affirm Yourself; Engage in Positive Self-talk; Return to Your Core Values.
Materia Women in science -- Vocational guidance.
Science -- Vocational guidance.
Minorities in science.
Science -- Study and teaching.
Technology -- Study and teaching.
Engineering -- Study and teaching.
Mathematics -- Study and teaching.
Women -- education.
Science -- Vocational guidance.
SOCIAL SCIENCE / Discrimination & Race Relations
SOCIAL SCIENCE / Minority Studies
Women in engineering -- United States.
       Mostrar referencias similares
Women in the professions.
       Mostrar referencias similares
Engineering -- Study and teaching. (OCoLC)fst00910417
Mathematics -- Study and teaching. (OCoLC)fst01012236
Minorities in science. (OCoLC)fst01023286
Science -- Study and teaching. (OCoLC)fst01108387
Science -- Vocational guidance. (OCoLC)fst01108513
Technology -- Study and teaching. (OCoLC)fst01145221
Women in science -- Vocational guidance. (OCoLC)fst01177985
Autor secundario Pritchard, Peggy A., editor.
Grant, Christine, editor.
OTRO SOPORTE Print version: Pritchard, Peggy A. Success Strategies From Women in STEM : A Portable Mentor. Burlington : Elsevier Science, ò015 9780123971814
ISBN 9780123977755 electronic bk.
0123977754 electronic bk.
9780123971814
0123971810
ISBN/ISSN CHVBK 341782769
CHBIS 010547965
DEBSZ 451527054
GBVCP 839409176
DEBBG BV043620836